Monday 27 August 2012
[…] Monday 20 August 2012

California Supreme Court: Workers' Compensation Preemption of Loss of Consortium Claim

The Workers' Compensation Act preempts most civil lawsuits by injured workers. There are certain exceptions allowing civil lawsuits, such as for emotional distress due to sexual harassment. There are statutory exceptions, too, such as when a co-worker intentionally injures the employee.  One less-known provision, called the "power press" exception permits civil actions in addition to workers' compensation claims. As explained by the Supreme Court:


[Labor Code] Section 4558 authorizes an injured worker to bring a civil action for tort damages against his or her employer where the injuries were “proximately caused by the employer’s knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press,” where the “manufacturer [had] designed, installed, required or otherwise provided by specification for the attachment of the guards and conveyed knowledge of the same to the employer.” (§ 4558, subds. (b) & (c).)